Skip to main content
Logo icon
Priti Patel
MP for Witham

Main navigation

  • Home
  • About Priti
  • Local News
  • Campaigns
  • In Parliament
  • Contact
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram
Logo icon
Priti Patel
MP for Witham

Priti welcomes Chigborough Farm Café planning decision

  • Tweet
Monday, 15 January, 2024
  • Local News

Local MP Priti Patel has welcomed the decision taken by Maldon District Council’s North Western Area Planning Committee to grant planning permission for a café on Chigborough Farm. 

A change of use application was needed and although the Council’s planning officers had recommended refusal, elected councillors passed the application. As well as providing local jobs, the café supported local businesses by sourcing food from local producers. The application was backed by hundreds of local residents and Witham MP Priti Patel also made representations in support, highlighting that the application would comply with national planning policies to support rural businesses and challenging the recommendation. .

Priti said: “Rural businesses need to be able to grow, expand and diversify and Chigborough Farm is an important local leisure and tourist destination. With this planning consent being granted the café on site can continue to provide local jobs and support other local businesses. I am pleased that the elected councillors carefully considered the strong case put forward and approved this application.”

You may also be interested in

priti

Protecting Essex from overdevelopment

Planning and development has an important role to play in providing new homes for people to live in, sites for employment and jobs, and improvements to infrastructure and to public service.
Priti Patel MP at Five Lakes

Priti Patel MP visits Potters Five Lakes Resort

Wednesday, 14 October, 2026
Witham MP Priti Patel has visited Five Lakes Resort to see how the site has developed, hear more about its expansion plans and discuss the important contribution the business makes to the local economy.During the visit, Priti met the management team and toured the resort, seeing first-hand the inves

Local News

  • Local Newsletter

Show only

  • Articles
  • Local News
  • Newsletters
  • Opinions
  • Speeches in Parliament
  • Westminster News

Priti Patel for Witham

Footer

  • About RSS
  • Accessibility
  • Cookies
  • Privacy
  • About Priti Patel
Conservatives
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram
Promoted by India Jayatillake on behalf of Priti Patel, both of Essex House 21 Eastways Witham Essex CM8 3YQ
Copyright 2026 Priti Patel. All rights reserved.
Powered by Bluetree